The Club TTs are held on a Wednesday evening. There are seven competitions held with points awarded at each event. These are Men’s Time Trial, Ladies’ Time Trial, Men’s Old School, Ladies’ Old School, Juniors and Handicap, and new for 2018 is the 2-Up category. If you’ve never tried time trialling before, why not team up with a partner and give it a go?
If you are using aero equipment (aero bars, deep rim or disc wheels or an aero helmet), you must enter the Time Trial category. The Old School categories are for riders using traditional road bikes, although skinsuits are permitted. Juniors are those aged under 18 on 1st January 2018.
Points awarded are 14 for 1st place, 12 for 2nd, 10 for 3rd, 8 for 4th, 6 for 5th, 5 for 6th, 4 for 7th, 3 for 8th, 2 for 9th and 1 point for 10th place. Junior riders may also score points in the relevant adult category.
Best 15 events counted including circuits and club evening 25s. To be eligible you must be first claim to King’s Lynn Cycling Club. Trophies will be awarded at our presentation in December.
Also new for 2018 is our “loyalty bonus”. For every four Wednesday evenings you race, you can claim a fifth one FREE! This applies to KLCC members and non-members alike. Please be sure to remind the TT secretary at registration when you are entitled to your free entries.
All the Events can be found on the Events page.
Entry fees are
Adult KLCC members £3 Adult non-members £5
Junior KLCC members £0 Junior non-members £2
Results are shown below

LATEST RESULT: Tottenhill 10-mile 29/08/2018

POSITIONNAMETIMECLUBCATEGORY 
1Daniel Bloy20:21TVV-
2Neil Empson22:41AV-
3Jamie Standen23:01KLCCMTT
4Simon Riches23:37KLCCMTT
5Simon Hardy23:49KLCCMTT
6Martin Johnson23:54RAF-
7Justin Gyton24:00KLCCMTT
8Matthew Allen


24:32TRI ANG-
9Chris Sopp24:47KLCCMOS
10Joe Empson

24:51AV-
11Bethany Barnett
25:02KLCCLTT/JUNIOR
12Sarah Senderski25:09TB-
13Nev Everett25:43DISS-
14Trevor Marshall25:59KLCCMTT
15Ray & Florence Barnett28:00KLCC2UP
16Tye Rugg28:11KLCCMOS/JUNIOR
17Denese Hallahan31:08WW-
18Heather Rugg31:10KLCCLOS
19Ellie Marshall34:11KLCCLOS/JUNIOR
20Tom Pym-Hember36:18KLCCMOS
21Ian ReeveDNSKLCC-

2018 Mens TT

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
04-Apr11-Apr18-Apr25-Apr02-May09-May16-May23-May30-May06-Jun13-Jun20-Jun27-Jun04-Jul11-Jul18-Jul25-Jul01-Aug08-Aug15-Aug22-Aug29-Aug
1Jorge Vieira20615-141214141414141414141414141214
2James Senter13412-121210101212121010101014
3Chris Levy11714-1051088148612866106
4Simon Riches706-101212121212
5Steve Neill645-1412121412
6Ivan Carr4648121412
7Miles Higby3641010610
8Ming Lo325-645125
9Jamie Standen2821414
10Ian Kidman233-1058
11=Paul Johnson2046554
11=Simon Hardy2021010
13James Sutton182810
14=Ian Higgins
142-68
14=Ian Reeve14268
16Rob Francis11265
17Simon Light101-10
18=Martin Hayes82-8DNF
18=Charles Napolitano
81-8
18=Ben Smith818
18=Stuart Howlett818
18=Robert Florence818
18=Justin Gyton818
24=Gavin Buffham61-6
24=Trevor Marshall616
26Matthew Rushton
31-3

2018 Ladies TT

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
04-Apr11-Apr18-Apr25-Apr02-May09-May16-May23-May30-May06-Jun13-Jun20-Jun27-Jun04-Jul11-Jul18-Jul25-Jul01-Aug08-Aug15-Aug22-Aug29-Aug
1Kay Burgess14010-1414141414141414--1414
2Bethany Barnett
1149-121414101212--121414
3Emma Thompson504-12141212--
4Joanna Carr10110--

2018 Mens Old School

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
04-Apr11-Apr18-Apr25-Apr02-May09-May16-May23-May30-May06-Jun13-Jun20-Jun27-Jun04-Jul11-Jul18-Jul25-Jul01-Aug08-Aug15-Aug22-Aug29-Aug
1Jamie Standen20615-141414141414141414141412121414
2Simon Hardy18415 of 17-12(5)(8)1212121212121012121414141212
3Trevor Marshall
16015 of 17-(6)101410101010121012(8)101210101010
4Peter Barber9915-51588810666106668
5Tye Rugg8410-8461088881212
6Tony Pym-Hember
599-055685461010
7Chris Sopp2821414
8=Simon Light262-1412
8=Dave Bethell
264-06668
10Gary Bowles223886
11=Paul Bailey202-128
11=Ray Barnett
202-1010
13=Paul Rich101-10
13=Ming Lo10255
15James Farndale92-63
16Dan Todd
81-8
17Freddie Lo7234
18Paul Johnson
21-2
19Jonathan Kidman00

2018 Ladies Old School

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
04-Apr11-Apr18-Apr25-Apr02-May09-May16-May23-May30-May06-Jun13-Jun20-Jun27-Jun04-Jul11-Jul18-Jul25-Jul01-Aug08-Aug15-Aug22-Aug29-Aug
1Nicky Brown15411-1414141414141414141414
2Heather Rugg15012-121412141210121214121214
3Ellie Marshall828-8881410101212
4Sarah Hardy786-141214141212
5Maria Frary707-1010101210810
6Kamarla Lawson
343-101212
7Pauline Sparrow323121010
8Sarah Comer121-12
9Sam May81-8

2018 Juniors TT

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
04-Apr11-Apr18-Apr25-Apr02-May09-May16-May23-May30-May06-Jun13-Jun20-Jun27-Jun04-Jul11-Jul18-Jul25-Jul01-Aug08-Aug15-Aug22-Aug29-Aug
1Tye Rugg13310-14131412141414141212
2Bethany Barnett
1259-131414141414141414
3Ellie Marshall988-1212141412121210
4Freddie Lo2021010

2018 2-Up TT

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
04-Apr11-Apr18-Apr25-Apr02-May09-May16-May23-May30-May06-Jun13-Jun20-Jun27-Jun04-Jul11-Jul18-Jul25-Jul01-Aug08-Aug15-Aug22-Aug29-Aug
1James Senter & Ivan Carr423-141414
2Ray & Florence Barnett403121414
3=Florence & Bethany Barnett14114
3=James Senter & Chris Levy14114

2017 Mens TT

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
29-Mar05-Apr12-Apr19-Apr26-Apr03-May10-May17-May24-May31-May07-Jun14-Jun21-Jun28-Jun05-Jul12-Jul19-Jul26-Jul02-Aug9-Aug16-Aug
CHAMPIONBen Stancombe15011-121412-14-14
1414-141414--14
2James Senter15014-812612-10-1012121410-121012--10
3Steve Neill988-10-12-121412-1412--12
4Chris Levy8813-43410-6-8124-56128--6
5Ray Barnett546-1010--8106-10--
6Justin Gyton507-65--105-6810--
7Jorge Vieira282-1414
-----
8Jonny Falcao273-5814-----
9Martin Hayes245-23---86--5
10Jamie Standen142--8-6---
11Simon Hardy101----10--
12Alan Pierce92--5-4---
13=Simon Light81-8-----
13=Ian Reeve81---8---
13=Ivan Carr81---8---
13=Jonathan Kidman81----8--
13=Simon Richies81------8
18Stephen Twell61-6-----
19=Gavin Buffham51-5-----
19=Glyn Smith52-41-----
19=Ian Kidman51---5
---
22Paul Rich41------4
23=Ming Lo31-3-----
23=Neil Holland31---3---
25Marcus Hopkins21-2-----

2017 Ladies TT

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
29-Mar05-Apr12-Apr19-Apr26-Apr03-May10-May17-May24-May31-May07-Jun14-Jun21-Jun28-Jun05-Jul12-Jul19-Jul26-Jul02-Aug9-Aug16-Aug
CHAMPIONBethany Barnett12810-141214-12-12121412-14--12
2Kay Burgess1269-1414-14-141414-1414--14
3Flo Thatcher121-12-----

2017 Mens Old School TT

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
29-Mar05-Apr12-Apr19-Apr26-Apr03-May10-May17-May24-May31-May07-Jun14-Jun21-Jun28-Jun05-Jul12-Jul19-Jul26-Jul02-Aug9-Aug16-Aug
CHAMPIONSimon Hardy
18614
-6141214-14-1414141414-141414--14
2Tye Rugg12914-8126-8-105888-12121010--12
3Trevor Marshall12611-14-12-1212101210-101412--8
4Alec Marshall597-1010-5-86-128--
5Dave Bethell407-4-6
4-866--6
6Stuart Hooper303-10-10---10
7Chris Sopp242---1212---
8Simon Light141-14-----
9Jonathan Kidman121-12-----
10Glyn Smith101---10---
11=Paul Rich81-8-----
11=Mark Teodorini81---8---
11=Luke Bell81----8--
14Ian Reeve61-6----

2017 Ladies Old School TT

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
29-Mar05-Apr12-Apr19-Apr26-Apr03-May10-May17-May24-May31-May07-Jun14-Jun21-Jun28-Jun05-Jul12-Jul19-Jul26-Jul02-Aug9-Aug16-Aug
CHAMPIONHeather Rugg13410-141414-14-14-14121212--14
2Sam May1189--12-12141214-141414--12
3Ellie Marshall303----1010--10
4Pauline Sparrow262---1412---

2017 Juniors TT

PosNamePoints
total
Scoring
Rides
29-Mar05-Apr12-Apr19-Apr26-Apr03-May10-May17-May24-May31-May07-Jun14-Jun21-Jun28-Jun05-Jul12-Jul19-Jul26-Jul02-Aug9-Aug16-Aug
CHAMPIONTye Rugg17814-101212-14-1410141212-14141214--14
2Bethany Barnett13210-141414-12-12141414-12--12
3Alec Marshall847-1214-10-1012-1412--
4Ellie Marshall323----1210--10

Good Friday 10-mile TT 30/03/18

NUMBERNAMECLUBGENDERTIMEPOSITION
42Matthew SenterVelovelocityM21:081
21Steve Neill
KLCCM22:202
27Dave Procter
VelovelocityM22:233
4Rory Havis
ElyM22:314
22Robert Golding
ElyM22:365
7Jorge VieiraKLCCM22:376
19Neil EmpsonAnglia VeloM23:157
25Scott BishopPedal RevolutionM23:338
39John ManlowElyM24:049
36Jamie SparrowKLTCM24:0510
23Ivan Carr
KLCCM24:2711
54Simon RichesKLCCM24:2912
30Cliff Loveday
ElyM24:3413
28Derek RickettsElyM24:3614
14Roger SewellWisbechM24:3715
62Robbie Ferri
KLCCM24:4616
31Mike McInerney
WisbechM24:4917=
52Ben Keeley
VelovelocityM24:4917=
5Will Shepherd
ElyM24:5319
38Peter Sibley
Watford VeloM25:1020
15Becky Murley
WisbechF25:1521
20Matt Allen
NewcomerM25:2522=
37John Bates
WisbechM25:2522=
16Carl Murley
WisbechM25:2924
33Charlie Sopp
Bath UniversityM25:3025
18Joe Empson
Anglia VeloM25:3126
41Simon Hardy
KLCCM25:4327
55Thomas Payne
UEA TriM25:5028
8Joao Falcao
KLCCM25:5329=
49Alec Seaman
RNRMCM25:5329=
57Jamie Standen
KLCCM25:5631
56Chris Playford
KLCCM26:1632
9Stuart Emmett
WisbechM26:4333
12Paul Willis
WisbechM27:0534
32Chris Sopp
-M27:0635
59Gavin BuffhamKLCCM27:0836
34Michael Jones
Stow CCM27:2037
60Trevor Marshall
KLCCM27:4438
51Peter Elsegood
KLCCM27:5439
35Wayne Marks
Tri AngliaM28:1640=
53Ian Higgins
KLCCM28:1640=
44Kersten Muller
KLCCM28:3742
26Sally Withey
Team SwiftF28:3943
13Nicky Brown
KLCCF28:4044
6Emma Thompson
KLCCF28:5645
61Chris Levy
KLCCM28:5846
11Gary Bowles
KLCCM29:3247
47Ming Lo
KLCCM29:4548
3John Steed
West SuffolkM29:4649
2Mark Eastwood
West SuffolkM29:5350
40Phil Seaman
KLCCM29:5951
50Alison Holmes
ElyF30:0052
46Tye RuggKLCCM (Junior)30:4853
29Ian BrownKLCCM31:0054
43Stuart HooperKLCCM31:0155
17Sarah ComerKLCCF32:4056
45Heather RuggKLCCF32:5157
58Stephen Mickleburgh
KLCCM34:4658
1Denese HallahanWisbechF37:0459
10Sam MayKLCCF41:4360
48Lana SeamanNewcomerF51:1261
24Paul JohnsonKLCCMDNFDNF

2017 Handicap

POSITIONNAMETOTTENHILL 10sTOTTENHILL 25sGRIMSTONTOTAL
CHAMPIONSimon Hardy6512380
2Tye Rugg471663
3Chris Levy431861
4James Senter34.5195.559
5Dave Bethell361450
6Trevor Marshall311849
7Sam May26.591247.5
8Ben Stancombe395.544.5
9Heather Rugg3939
10Kay Burgess26.5430.5
11Bethany Barnett271230
12Steve Neill20323
13Justin Gyton17.5522.5
14Jonny Falcao2222
15=Alec Marshall13821
15=Ray Barnett111021
17Martin Hayes1717
18=Jonathan Kidman1414
18=Paul Rich1414
18=Simon Light1414
18=Chris Sopp1414
22Stuart Hooper88
23Jorge Vieira44
24Pauline Sparrow11
25=Flo Thatcher00
25=Ellie Marshall00
25=Gavin Buffham00
25=Glyn Smith00
25=Luke Bell00
25=Ian Reeve00
25=Jamie Standen00
25=Ming Lo00
25=Marcus Hopkins00
25=Simon Richies00
25=Stephen Twell00
2017 KLCC Evening time trial series championship points chart